DPS World Forum Index
Main FAQ Search Groups Members List Profile Private Messages
Log-in Register
 
DPS World Forum Index


No Outputs - at all :(

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DPS World Forum Index -> DPS 24
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yaksongs



Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Location: Essex UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2016 3:40 am    Post subject: No Outputs - at all :( Reply with quote

Hi - used my DPS mkII for 10 years + without too many issues, but today I switched on & I have no output.

Everything else looks normal, I can see input signal, automation & projects load, sliders move etc, but nothing from the main out, the nearfield monitors nor either headphone socket

have re-booted 3 times but same result.

Is this something anyone else has experienced & what was the solution? - I am in Essex UK

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
yaksongs



Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Location: Essex UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2016 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

4th re-boot seems to have fixed the problem..... and relax
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
scooter d



Joined: 17 May 2011
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same issue with no luck rebooting. Here's some valuable info, in case it doesn't come back rebooting... http://dpsworld.vibestudio.net/viewtopic.php?t=1558&highlight=n15
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lepages



Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 217
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

scooter d is right, it sounds like the icp n15. Many users including myself have had to replace them. Thanks to Steve "Squeegybug" and his how to demo it's a relatively easy fix.

http://dpsworld.vibestudio.net/viewtopic.php?t=1558&highlight=icp

I've lost count of how many I've done at this point, 5 over 3 units I think.
Good luck,
Dave.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cookie



Joined: 02 Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if the ICP is blown, you won't get any input levels either - it's the fuse for the A/D board.

I've just replaced mine for the 3rd time and the symptoms were:-
no input visible for any input channels (mic or line)
no output for a known good recording
no headphone output at all.

replaced the fuse and all back working.

You can continuity check the fuse - if it is blown it will be open circuit across the two legs.

cheers
Cookie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DPS World Forum Index -> DPS 24 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


xeon Template © Digital-Delusion
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group